Policy Statement

CKCMS is committed to safeguarding the personal data of our clients who are individuals, individual visitors to our website at www.ckcms.com.sg and other individuals whom we deal with.

1.  SCOPE

In connection with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”), this policy sets out how CKCMS manage personal data which is subject to the Act. The security of your personal data is important to us. This policy sets out CKCMS’s rules on data protection and the legal conditions that must be satisfied in relation to the collecting, handling, processing, storage, transportation and destruction of personal data.

If you consider that this policy has not been followed in respect of personal data about you or others, you should raise the matter with the Data Protection Officer as soon as possible.
Your use or continued use of the services in CKCMS shall be deemed as your acceptance and agreement to be bound by the provisions of this policy.

This policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent you may have previously provided to us in respect of your personal data.

2.  COLLECTION AND USE

2.1. By providing your personal data to CKCMS, you are deemed to have given consent to collect your personal data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. CKCMS may use and/or disclose your personal data for either one or more of the following purposes:

  • Providing a range of services offered by CKCMS
  • Application of jobs within CKCMS
  • Providing information via on-line enquiry form
  • Delivering information regarding news, promotional materials, publications and events;

2.2. Any personal data that has been collected by CKCMSwill continue to be used and/or disclosed by us for the purposes for which the personal data was collected, unless you have withdrawn your consent. If we wish to use existing personal data for a different purpose from the purpose for which it was collected, or we wish to disclose the existing personal data to another organisation or individual, we will first seek your consent.

2.3. For the purposes stated above, CKCMS may collect some or all of the following personal information via website, emails, telephone, application form, administrative form or other means:

  • Name;
  • NRIC/FIN/Passport Number;
  • Nationality;
  • Marital status;
  • Academic qualifications
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Company name;
  • Job title/profession;
  • Mobile or/and Residential Contact Number
  • Email addresses
  • Residential Address
  • Thumbprint
  • Signature
  • Financial information such as bank accounts;
  • Employment details;
  • Photograph/CCTV footage or/an any image form;
  • Any other information that you choose to provide us
  • IP address (automatically collected when you access this Site);
  • A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected when you access this Site);
  • Cookie information.

2.4. Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by CKCMSas long as necessary according to our internal policy for the fulfilment of the purposes stated above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory or accounting requirements.

3.  DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

3.1 We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except to whom disclosure is necessary to provide our services to you and who are similarly bound to hold your data in confidence.

3.2 We will only disclose your personal data to third parties with your consent or we are obliged or permitted by the Act to do so and in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary.

3.3 CKCMS shall use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that such third parties will provide a comparable standard of protection to your personal data. However, CKCMS does not provide any warranty or take any responsibility of any misuse undertaken by third parties.

4.  WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENTS

4.1. You may at any time withdraw any consent given in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by giving reasonable notice.

4.2. If you choose to withdraw your consent to any or all of the disclosure of your personal data, CKCMS may not be able to continue to provide services to you. Any agreement you may have with us may be terminated.

5.  REVIEW AND CORRECTION TO PERSONAL DATA

5.1. You may apply for a copy of your personal data held by CKCMS or request for your personal data to be updated or corrected by sending a formal written request to our Data Protection Officer.

5.2. CKCMS reserve the right to charge a non-refundable administration fee for this service. CKCMS has the rights to waive this administration fee if deemed appropriate in case-by-case basis.

5.3. CKCMS assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once you have submitted the information.

6.  PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1. CKCMS take reasonable efforts to maintain confidentiality and security of your personal data. Physical, administrative and technology security have been implemented to protect personal data under CKCMS’ custody from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, we cannot ensure the security of information you transmit to us via email or from our website, and this is done at your own risk.

6.2. All personnel of CKCMS are required to keep personal data confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information.

7.  RETENTION

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which is was collected. Any personal data which is no longer required for business or legal purposes will be destroyed.

8.  CHANGES TO POLICY

CKCMS may change some parts or all of the content of this policy from time to time, and you are advised to check the content of this policy on a regular basis.

9.  LINKS

CKCMS website contains links to other websites. CKCMS is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party web sites to which links are provided. You should check the privacy policies on these sites before providing any personal information. This privacy statement relates only to information contained on or gathered via the Site.

10.  INQUIRIES

If you have a complaint or require more information about how we manage your personal data or to correct or update our personal data, please contact us at (65) 6222 1660 or email us at info@ckcms.com.sg